Margin Calculator: Profit Margin and Markup

Work out profit margin and markup from your cost and selling price, or find the price for a target margin or markup. You can also find the most you can pay for stock at a given price and margin.

Your details

Prices include tax (GST/VAT/sales tax)

General information only, not financial advice. Check pricing decisions against your own costs.

Your marginGross margin
33.33%
Markup
50%
Gross profit
$50.00
Selling price
$150.00
Cost
$100.00
Working
Margin = (150 − 100) ÷ 150 × 100 = 33.33%; Markup = (150 − 100) ÷ 100 × 100 = 50%

Margin is profit as a share of the selling price. Markup is profit as a share of the cost.

How margin and markup are worked out

Both use the same profit, but margin divides by the selling price and markup divides by the cost.

Margin = (price − cost) ÷ price × 100 · Markup = (price − cost) ÷ cost × 100

  • Gross profit is the selling price minus the cost.
  • Margin divides the profit by the selling price. Markup divides it by the cost.
  • To price for a target margin: price = cost ÷ (1 − margin ÷ 100).
  • To price for a markup: price = cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100).
  • With tax included, the price is divided by (1 + tax rate ÷ 100) first, so the margin is worked on the ex-tax amount.

Worked example — Cost $100, selling price $150. Profit is $50. Margin = 50 ÷ 150 = 33.33%. Markup = 50 ÷ 100 = 50%.

Markup and margin equivalents

MarkupMargin
10%9.09%
20%16.67%
25%20%
33.33%25%
50%33.33%
100%50%
200%66.67%

Swipe the table sideways to see the rest.

Margin = markup ÷ (100 + markup) × 100.

Things to consider

  • Margin can never reach 100% unless the cost is zero. Markup has no upper limit.
  • Quote margin when talking about profitability, and markup when setting prices from cost.
  • Include freight, packaging and payment fees in the cost for a true margin.
  • Discounts hit margin hard: 10% off a 30% margin item removes a third of the profit.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between margin and markup?

Both use the same profit. Margin is profit ÷ selling price, and markup is profit ÷ cost. A $100 item sold for $150 has a 33.33% margin and a 50% markup.

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract the cost from the selling price, divide by the selling price and multiply by 100. ($150 − $100) ÷ $150 × 100 = 33.33%.

How do I price for a target margin?

Divide the cost by (1 − margin). For a 25% margin on a $100 cost, the price is $100 ÷ 0.75 = $133.33.

Why isn't a 50% markup a 50% margin?

Markup measures against the cost and margin against the price. A 50% markup on $100 gives $150, and $50 is only 33.33% of $150.

Should margin be worked out with or without tax?

For a business registered for a tax such as GST or VAT, use ex-tax amounts, because the tax is passed on to the government. Choose Prices include tax and enter your rate to strip it out.

What is a good profit margin?

It varies widely by industry, product and business model. Compare against your own costs and similar businesses rather than a single figure.

Results are estimates for general information only, not financial, medical or professional advice.